Best Adventure Bikes in India 2026: Top 5 Ranked & Compared

By Jayanth MK | Scooplist Bikes | Originally published March 14, 2026

best adventure bike post

Looking for the best adventure bikes in India in 2026? Whether you enjoy highway touring, Himalayan expeditions, weekend trails or everyday commuting, India’s adventure motorcycle segment offers excellent options across different budgets.

From the performance-focused KTM 390 Adventure to the affordable Hero XPulse 210, each motorcycle brings distinct strengths.

Here are Scooplist’s five picks, ranked by overall performance, touring comfort, off-road capability, features and value for money.

Best Adventure Bikes in India 2026: Quick Comparison

RankMotorcyclePowerApprox. Starting Price
1KTM 390 Adventure S46 PS₹4.07 lakh
2TVS Apache RTX 30036 PS₹2.00 lakh
3Royal Enfield Himalayan 45040 PS₹3.08 lakh
4Suzuki V-Strom SX26.5 PS₹2.02 lakh
5Hero XPulse 21024.6 PS₹1.68 lakh

Prices are indicative ex-showroom figures in November 2026. They vary by city, variant and manufacturer revisions.

1. KTM 390 Adventure S – Best Overall Adventure Bike

The KTM 390 Adventure S leads our ranking for its combination of performance, suspension technology, advanced electronics and genuine all-terrain capability.

Powered by a 398.63cc liquid-cooled engine producing 46 PS and 39 Nm, the motorcycle offers lively acceleration and confident highway performance.

Key Specifications

  • Engine: 398.63cc, liquid-cooled
  • Power: 46 PS
  • Torque: 39 Nm
  • Kerb weight: 182 kg
  • Ground clearance: 237 mm
  • Seat height: 830 mm
  • Fuel tank: 14.5 litres
  • Wheels: 21-inch front / 17-inch rear

What Makes It Special?

The 390 Adventure S offers adjustable WP APEX suspension, tubeless spoke wheels, cornering ABS, traction control, cruise control, riding modes and a bidirectional quickshifter.

Its relatively light weight and responsive engine make it particularly enjoyable on winding highways and challenging trails.

Pros: Excellent performance, advanced electronics, adjustable suspension and capable off-road hardware.

Cons: Higher purchase price, comparatively small fuel tank and a sporty riding character that may not appeal to everyone.

Scooplist Verdict: The best overall choice for experienced riders who want strong road performance without sacrificing adventure capability.

Important: KTM also sells a 349cc Adventure and other 399cc variants, including the Adventure R. Specifications differ significantly.

2. TVS Apache RTX 300 – Best Value for Money

The TVS Apache RTX 300 offers an impressive combination of touring comfort, modern technology and competitive pricing.

Its 299.1cc liquid-cooled RT-XD4 engine produces 36 PS and 28.5 Nm, delivering a balanced experience for city commuting and highway travel.

Key Specifications

  • Engine: 299.1cc, liquid-cooled
  • Power: 36 PS
  • Torque: 28.5 Nm
  • Kerb weight: 180 kg
  • Ground clearance: 200 mm
  • Seat height: 835 mm
  • Fuel tank: 12.5 litres
  • Wheels: 19-inch front / 17-inch rear

What Makes It Special?

The Apache RTX offers four riding modes, cruise control, traction control and a TFT display. Higher variants add features such as a quickshifter and additional connected technology.

Its road-biased setup makes it especially attractive to riders who travel primarily on highways and occasionally explore gravel roads.

It also won Autocar India’s Bike of the Year 2026 award.

Pros: Excellent features for the price, comfortable suspension, refined performance and strong touring versatility.

Cons: Limited hardcore off-road capability, relatively small fuel tank and tall seat.

Scooplist Verdict: The best value adventure tourer for riders who spend most of their time on paved roads.

3. Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 – Best for Long-Distance Touring

The Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 is one of India’s strongest options for riders planning long-distance journeys, mountain expeditions and remote-area touring.

Its 451.65cc Sherpa engine develops 40.02 PS and 40 Nm, providing capable performance with a relaxed touring character.

Key Specifications

  • Engine: 451.65cc, liquid-cooled
  • Power: 40.02 PS
  • Torque: 40 Nm
  • Kerb weight: 196 kg
  • Ground clearance: 230 mm
  • Seat height: 825–845 mm, with lower seat options
  • Fuel tank: 17 litres
  • Wheels: 21-inch front / 17-inch rear

What Makes It Special?

The Himalayan features Showa suspension with 200 mm travel at both ends, switchable ABS, ride modes and a circular TFT display with Google Maps-powered navigation through smartphone connectivity.

Its 17-litre fuel tank, stable handling and upright ergonomics make it particularly suitable for extended touring.

Pros: Strong touring comfort, large fuel tank, versatile suspension and useful navigation features.

Cons: Heavy during low-speed manoeuvres, noticeable vibration at higher engine speeds and relatively tall seating.

Scooplist Verdict: An excellent choice for riders prioritising long-distance touring, comfort and mixed-road adventures.

4. Suzuki V-Strom SX – Best Lightweight Road Tourer

The Suzuki V-Strom SX is a practical choice for riders who want a lightweight motorcycle with adventure styling and comfortable road manners.

Its 249cc oil-cooled engine produces 26.5 PS and 22.2 Nm.

Key Specifications

  • Engine: 249cc, oil-cooled
  • Power: 26.5 PS
  • Torque: 22.2 Nm
  • Kerb weight: 167 kg
  • Ground clearance: 205 mm
  • Seat height: 835 mm
  • Fuel tank: 12 litres
  • Wheels: 19-inch front / 17-inch rear

What Makes It Special?

The V-Strom SX combines upright ergonomics, Suzuki Ride Connect, Bluetooth-enabled navigation prompts and dual-channel ABS.

At 167 kg, it is the lightest motorcycle in this comparison, making it manageable for commuting and everyday use.

However, its road-biased tyres, alloy wheels and suspension make it better suited to highways and mild gravel roads than demanding off-road trails.

Pros: Low weight, efficient engine, approachable performance and practical everyday usability.

Cons: Less power than rivals, limited off-road capability and fewer advanced electronics.

Scooplist Verdict: A sensible lightweight adventure-styled tourer for city riding and regular highway trips.

5. Hero XPulse 210 – Best Budget Off-Road Motorcycle

The Hero XPulse 210 is one of the most accessible motorcycles in India for riders who want genuine dual-sport capability without spending a premium.

Its 210cc liquid-cooled engine produces 24.6 PS and 20.7 Nm.

Key Specifications

  • Engine: 210cc, liquid-cooled
  • Power: 24.6 PS
  • Torque: 20.7 Nm
  • Kerb weight: 168–170 kg
  • Ground clearance: 220 mm
  • Seat height: 830 mm
  • Fuel tank: 13 litres
  • Wheels: 21-inch front / 18-inch rear

What Makes It Special?

The XPulse 210 features long-travel suspension, wire-spoke wheels, a six-speed gearbox and off-road-oriented ergonomics.

With 210 mm front and 205 mm rear suspension travel, it is well equipped for rough trails, dirt tracks and recreational off-roading.

Higher variants offer a TFT display and dual-channel ABS.

Reliability Considerations

Some independent long-term tests have reported recurring check-engine warnings and other ownership concerns.

However, these reports do not establish that all XPulse 210 motorcycles are affected.

Prospective buyers should check warranty support, service history, applicable software updates and feedback from recent owners.

Pros: Excellent off-road hardware for the price, long-travel suspension and manageable weight.

Cons: Less relaxed for fast highway touring, tube-type wheels and some reported ownership concerns.

Scooplist Verdict: The best budget choice for riders whose priority is trail riding rather than highway performance.

Which Adventure Bike Should You Buy?

Your Riding PriorityOur Recommendation
Best overall performanceKTM 390 Adventure S
Best value for moneyTVS Apache RTX 300
Long-distance touringHimalayan 450
Daily commuting and light touringSuzuki V-Strom SX
Budget off-roadingHero XPulse 210
Advanced electronicsKTM 390 Adventure S
Lowest starting priceHero XPulse 210

Adventure Bike Mileage: What Should You Expect?

Real-world mileage varies with riding style, speed, luggage, terrain and maintenance.

The Suzuki V-Strom SX is an attractive option for riders prioritising fuel efficiency, while the Himalayan 450 offers the largest fuel tank among these five motorcycles.

The Apache RTX 300 has also recorded competitive fuel economy in independent testing.

For an accurate comparison, use mileage figures from similar independent test conditions rather than mixing manufacturer claims with owner-reported averages.

Important Things to Check Before Buying an ADV

Choosing the right motorcycle involves more than engine power and price.

  • Seat height: Ensure you can confidently balance the motorcycle with riding boots.
  • Weight: Consider how easily you can manoeuvre or recover the motorcycle on uneven terrain.
  • Wheel setup: Spoke wheels are generally preferable for harder off-road use; tubeless tyres simplify many roadside puncture repairs.
  • Suspension: Longer travel helps on rough roads and trails, but setup and damping matter equally.
  • Service support: Check parts availability and authorised workshops along your usual touring routes.
  • Total budget: Include insurance, riding gear, luggage, maintenance and accessories.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is the best adventure bike in India in 2026?

The KTM 390 Adventure S is our best overall pick for its performance, electronics and all-terrain capability. However, the best choice depends on your budget and riding needs.

Which is the best adventure bike under ₹2 lakh?

The Hero XPulse 210 is a strong choice for off-roading, while the TVS Apache RTX 300 starts around ₹2 lakh and offers better road-touring equipment.

Which adventure bike is best for Ladakh?

The Himalayan 450 and KTM 390 Adventure S are both capable options for Himalayan touring. Rider skill, tyres, luggage and route conditions matter more than the motorcycle alone.

Which ADV is best for beginners?

The Suzuki V-Strom SX is suitable for riders prioritising roads and easy touring. The XPulse 210 is attractive for learning off-road techniques, provided the rider is comfortable with its seat height.

Which adventure bike has the best mileage?

There is no universal winner across every riding condition. The V-Strom SX is a strong fuel-efficiency candidate, while independently tested figures should be compared under similar conditions.

KTM 390 Adventure or Himalayan 450: Which is better?

Choose the KTM for sporty performance and advanced electronics. Choose the Himalayan for relaxed touring and its larger fuel tank.

Read our detailed comparison: KTM 390 Adventure vs Himalayan 450

Final Verdict

The Indian adventure motorcycle market in 2026 offers something for almost every type of rider.

The KTM 390 Adventure S is our overall winner for performance and technology. The TVS Apache RTX 300 delivers impressive value, while the Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 remains a compelling long-distance touring choice.

For lightweight road touring, the Suzuki V-Strom SX is worth considering. If your budget is limited and off-roading is the priority, the Hero XPulse 210 offers excellent capability for its price.

The best adventure bike isn’t necessarily the most expensive. It’s the one that matches where, how and how often you ride.

Which adventure motorcycle would you choose? Share your pick in the comments.

Follow Scooplist Bikes for motorcycle reviews, comparisons, riding guides and adventure touring stories.


Sources and References

Editorial note: Rankings reflect Scooplist’s comparative assessment of specifications, intended usage, features, value and published road tests—not a controlled five-bike road test. Prices and equipment may change. Always verify the exact variant and take a test ride before buying.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *