KTM 390 Adventure vs Himalayan 450 (2026): Which Adventure Bike Should You Buy?

By Jayanth MK | Scooplist Bikes | Originally published February 25, 2026

ktm 390 adventure vs royal enfeild post

The KTM 390 Adventure and Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 are two of India’s most popular adventure touring motorcycles.

Both promise highway touring, mountain rides and off-road capability, but they deliver different riding experiences.

The KTM 390 Adventure S focuses on performance, lightweight handling and advanced electronics, while the Himalayan 450 prioritises comfortable touring, accessible torque and all-terrain versatility.

Which is the better adventure motorcycle in 2026? Here’s a practical comparison of specifications, mileage, price, features and real-world usability.

KTM 390 Adventure vs Himalayan 450: Specifications

The table compares the 399cc KTM 390 Adventure S, not KTM’s newer 349cc entry variant.

SpecificationKTM 390 Adventure SHimalayan 450
Engine398.63cc, liquid-cooled451.65cc, liquid-cooled
Maximum power46 PS40.02 PS
Maximum torque39 Nm40 Nm
Gearbox6-speed6-speed
Kerb weight182 kg196 kg
Seat height830 mm825–845 mm
Ground clearance237 mm230 mm
Fuel tank14.5 litres17 litres
Front suspension travel200 mm200 mm
Rear suspension travel205 mm200 mm
Front wheel21-inch21-inch
Rear wheel17-inch17-inch

Specifications are manufacturer-published. Weights are quoted using each manufacturer’s measurement conventions.

1. Engine and Performance: KTM Takes the Lead

The KTM 390 Adventure S uses a 398.63cc LC4c single-cylinder engine producing 46 PS and 39 Nm.

Its lively power delivery, responsive acceleration and relatively low weight make it appealing to riders who enjoy spirited highway riding and twisty mountain roads.

The Himalayan 450 uses Royal Enfield’s 451.65cc Sherpa engine, producing 40.02 PS and 40 Nm.

It delivers strong mid-range performance with a more relaxed character, particularly useful when climbing hills, touring with luggage or riding at moderate speeds.

Verdict: KTM wins for power-to-weight performance and enthusiastic riding. The Himalayan offers a calmer, torque-oriented touring experience.

2. Highway Touring and Comfort

Both motorcycles can handle long-distance touring, but comfort depends on the rider’s height, seating posture and riding preferences.

KTM 390 Adventure S

  • Lighter and more responsive when changing direction.
  • Cruise control helps reduce throttle fatigue on highways.
  • Adjustable suspension offers flexibility for different road conditions.
  • The compact fuel tank requires more frequent refuelling than the Himalayan.

Himalayan 450

  • Stable, planted character suited to extended touring.
  • Comfortable upright ergonomics and a relatively relaxed riding feel.
  • Larger 17-litre fuel tank for longer distances between stops.
  • Heavier to manoeuvre when stationary or fully loaded.

Verdict: The Himalayan 450 is an excellent choice for relaxed long-distance touring. KTM is particularly attractive for riders who prefer a sportier experience and electronic touring aids.

3. Off-Road Capability: Which Is Better?

The KTM 390 Adventure S and Himalayan 450 both feature 21-inch front wheels, substantial suspension travel and dual-channel ABS with off-road functionality.

KTM 390 Adventure S

The KTM features 237 mm of ground clearance, WP APEX suspension, ride modes, traction control and off-road ABS.

Its lighter weight helps when navigating technical trails, loose gravel and uneven terrain.

For more demanding off-road riding, KTM also offers the dedicated 390 Adventure R, featuring 21-inch front and 18-inch rear wheels, longer suspension travel and 272 mm of ground clearance.

Royal Enfield Himalayan 450

The Himalayan features 230 mm of ground clearance, Showa suspension with 200 mm of travel at both ends and a stable steel chassis.

Its predictable engine delivery and 21-inch front wheel make it capable on rough roads, broken mountain routes and moderate trails.

Verdict: The KTM Adventure S has an advantage in weight and adjustable suspension. The Himalayan offers approachable all-terrain performance. For dedicated trail riding, the KTM Adventure R deserves separate consideration.

4. Features and Technology

The KTM 390 Adventure S offers an extensive electronics package, including:

  • 5-inch TFT display.
  • Cruise control.
  • Quickshifter+.
  • Motorcycle traction control.
  • Cornering ABS and off-road ABS.
  • Ride modes and smartphone connectivity.

The Himalayan 450 provides:

  • 4-inch circular TFT display.
  • Full-map navigation powered by Google Maps through phone connectivity.
  • Ride-by-wire throttle.
  • Switchable rear ABS.
  • Ride modes.
  • USB-C charging and LED lighting.

Verdict: KTM has the edge in performance electronics and rider aids. The Himalayan stands out for its integrated map-navigation experience.

5. KTM 390 Adventure vs Himalayan 450 Mileage

Fuel efficiency depends on speed, traffic, terrain, luggage and riding style.

Independent testing of the 399cc KTM 390 Adventure recorded approximately 27 km/l in the city and 35.5 km/l on the highway, under the test conditions.

The Himalayan 450 has a manufacturer-published fuel consumption figure of approximately 27.9 km/l, although actual mileage will vary.

Both motorcycles are capable of touring efficiently, but neither figure should be treated as a guaranteed real-world average.

The Himalayan’s larger fuel tank may provide a practical advantage on long journeys.

Verdict: There is no universal mileage winner. Compare the exact variants and similar test conditions before deciding.

6. Price Comparison in India (2026)

Indicative ex-showroom prices:

MotorcycleApproximate Price
KTM 390 Adventure, 349ccFrom ₹2.81 lakh
KTM 390 Adventure X, 399cc₹3.26 lakh
KTM 390 Adventure S, 399cc₹3.97 lakh
KTM 390 Adventure R, 399cc₹3.78 lakh
Royal Enfield Himalayan 450From around ₹3.08 lakh

Prices are indicative 2026 ex-showroom figures and vary by city, colour, variant and subsequent revisions. The KTM R and S are different configurations rather than a simple equipment hierarchy.

Verdict: The Himalayan 450 competes strongly on price against the higher-spec KTM 390 Adventure S. KTM’s 349cc and Adventure X variants provide alternative entry points.

7. Important: KTM 390 Adventure Variants Explained

Not every KTM 390 Adventure sold in 2026 has the same engine or hardware.

390 Adventure (349cc): A more accessible adventure-tourer with 41.5 PS, 19-inch front wheel and a lower price.

390 Adventure X (399cc): A lighter touring-oriented variant with cast wheels and the 46 PS engine.

390 Adventure S (399cc): A balanced touring and off-road variant with tubeless spoke wheels and adjustable suspension.

390 Adventure R (399cc): A dedicated off-road-focused model with 21/18-inch wheels, 230 mm suspension travel and an 880 mm seat height.

Buyers should verify the precise variant before comparing prices, ride height, wheels and riding equipment.

8. Maintenance and Ownership

Both motorcycles have established service networks in India, although workshop access and service experience vary by location.

The KTM’s performance-focused engineering makes regular servicing, chain maintenance, cooling-system checks and tyre condition particularly important.

The Himalayan also requires routine chain adjustment, fluid changes, brake checks and suspension maintenance, especially after riding on dusty or muddy terrain.

Ownership costs should be compared using actual dealership service estimates, tyre prices, insurance and expected annual kilometres rather than brand reputation alone.

KTM 390 Adventure vs Himalayan 450: Which Should You Buy?

Your PriorityBetter Choice
Sporty performanceKTM 390 Adventure S
Relaxed highway touringHimalayan 450
Advanced electronicsKTM 390 Adventure S
Large fuel tankHimalayan 450
Lower motorcycle weightKTM 390 Adventure S
Dedicated off-road ridingKTM 390 Adventure R
Integrated Google Maps navigationHimalayan 450
Lower starting price in the compared versionsHimalayan 450 vs KTM S

Choose the KTM 390 Adventure If:

You enjoy quick acceleration, lightweight handling, advanced electronics and a sporty riding character. The Adventure S is a strong all-rounder, while the Adventure R is better suited to more technical trails.

Choose the Himalayan 450 If:

You prefer a relaxed adventure-touring motorcycle with a larger fuel tank, comfortable ergonomics, strong mid-range performance and a more traditional travel-focused character.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better: KTM 390 Adventure or Himalayan 450?

The KTM 390 Adventure S is better suited to sporty riding and advanced electronics. The Himalayan 450 is an excellent option for relaxed touring and all-terrain travel.

Which motorcycle is more powerful?

The 399cc KTM 390 Adventure produces 46 PS, compared with the Himalayan 450’s 40.02 PS.

Which is better for off-roading?

Both are capable on unpaved roads and moderate trails. The KTM 390 Adventure R is the more specialised off-road model, with greater suspension travel and ground clearance.

Which is better for long-distance touring?

Both can tour comfortably. The Himalayan’s larger tank and stable character appeal to relaxed travellers, while KTM offers lighter handling and cruise control on applicable variants.

Is the KTM 390 Adventure still 399cc in 2026?

Some versions are. KTM introduced a 349cc model in April 2026 while retaining the 399cc Adventure X, S and R variants.

Which adventure bike is better for beginners?

The Himalayan’s predictable character may appeal to new adventure riders, while KTM’s lighter weight can help with manoeuvring. Seat height, confidence and test-ride experience matter more than engine capacity alone.

Final Verdict

The KTM 390 Adventure vs Himalayan 450 comparison has no single winner for every rider.

The KTM 390 Adventure S stands out for its strong power-to-weight ratio, sharp handling and advanced technology.

The Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 offers excellent touring practicality, a larger fuel tank and a composed adventure-riding experience.

Choose KTM for performance and technology. Choose the Himalayan for relaxed touring and versatility.

Before buying, test-ride both motorcycles with your usual riding gear and compare seat comfort, suspension behaviour and on-road prices.

Which would you choose for your next adventure: KTM 390 Adventure or Himalayan 450? Share your pick in the comments.

Follow Scooplist Bikes for motorcycle comparisons, ownership guides, touring advice and practical riding insights.


Sources and References

Editorial note: Specifications refer to the stated 2026 variants. Prices, equipment, mileage and availability may change. Confirm the current version and dealer quotation before purchasing.

Tata Sierra vs Kia Seltos 2026: Which SUV Should You Buy?

Tata Sierra vs Kia Seltos 2026: Which SUV Should You Buy?

By Jayanth MK | Scooplist Automobile | Originally published March 15, 2026 The Tata Sierra and 2026 Kia Seltos are…

Jayanth MK Avatar
Tata Sierra BNCAP 5 Star Rating: Full Score Breakdown, Safety Features and Buyer Guide (2026)

Tata Sierra BNCAP 5 Star Rating: Full Score Breakdown, Safety Features and Buyer Guide (2026)

By Jayanth MK | Scooplist Automobile | Originally published Nov 06, 2026 The Tata Sierra has secured a 5-star Bharat…

Jayanth MK Avatar
Renault Duster 2026 India: Price, Variants, Mileage & Review

Renault Duster 2026 India: Price, Variants, Mileage & Review

By Jayanth MK | Scooplist Automobile | Published March 18, 2026 | Updated November 5, 2026 The Renault Duster 2026…

Jayanth MK Avatar
Scorpio N vs Thar Roxx: Which SUV Should You Buy in 2026? Full Comparison Guide

Scorpio N vs Thar Roxx: Which SUV Should You Buy in 2026? Full Comparison Guide

Scorpio N vs Thar Roxx 2026: Which SUV Should You Buy? By Jayanth MK | Scooplist Automobile | Originally published…

Jayanth MK Avatar
Tata Motors Sales August 2026: 67,753 Units, EV Up 94%

Tata Motors Sales August 2026: 67,753 Units, EV Up 94%

By Jayanth MK | Scooplist Automobile | Nov, 2026 Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited reported 67,753 vehicle sales in August…

Jayanth MK Avatar
Previous slide
Next slide

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *